Gillingham & Shaftesbury Show results

Date:

If you’ve not managed to take a look at the September issue yet, you might like a shortcut to this year’s 2022 Gillingham & Shaftesbury Show results – we’ve narrowed it down to just the local winners, and grouped them together so hopefully they’re more digestible for you:

Gillingham & Shaftesbury Show results: cattle class winners 

Image: Courtenay Hitchcock

Les Bennett of Slades Hill, Templecome, scored a big success for local cattle farmers, taking the Supreme Dairy Championship with the any other dairy breed champion, Lilylane Magic Hawaii. Les also took the reserve championship with his Holstein championship and Holbuts Cup winner, Ciderhouse Springtime Rochele.

Other local champions and cup winners included the Young Entry Dairy champion and Sandroyd Cup winner, Moonlight Stormy Victorious Nouvelle exhibited by Chloe Peach from Donhead St Andrew, the Young Entry Beef championship and Wilson Shield winner Harry Mitchell from Dorchester, who also took the Gillingham & Shaftesbury Cup. The Mitchell family took the Hereford championship and Lamb Cup with Vexour 1 Phantom.

The Aberdeen Angus championship and Barclays Bank trophy went to Angus Neish of Maiden Bradley. The Longhorn championship went to Matt Horne from Overton near Basingstoke, but the Other Indigenous, Rare and Minority Breeds champion was a local winner, Long Ash Eunite exhibited by Sid Hollier from Dorchester. The Dexter championship went to Cannington Mason exhibited by J and M Bennett of Dulcote.

Gillingham & Shaftesbury Show results 2022 Grand Parade
Image: Courtenay Hitchcock
Local winners:

Young entry, dairy, and Tucker Cup –
Amos Craze Mell exhibited by Abigail Rudd. Moonlight Stormy Victorious Nouvelle, and championship, Chloe Peach, Donhead St Andrew.
Young entry, beef, and Sidney Perry Shield  – Templeton Lele 2nd, Miles Blakeney, Mere;
Championship, Wilson Shield, and Gillingham & Shaftesbury Cup – Harry Mitchell, Dorchester. 

Holstein
Championship and Holbuts Cup, and cow – Ciderhouse Springtime Rochele, Les Bennett, Templecombe.
Group – Brickyard Pumpkin, Charlotte Tuffin, Bagber.

Any other dairy breed
Championship, and heifer – Lilylane Magic Hawaii, Les Bennett.
Cow – Je t’aime Double L Bijou, Richard Norman, Yeovil.
Pair and group – Les Bennett. 

Aberdeen Angus
Champion, heifer, pair – Angus Neish, Maiden Bradley.

Hereford
Champion, heifer, bull and pair – Mitchell family, Dorchester. 
Calf – Baybridge I Flower 3rd, Les Gould, Shaftesbury.

British Blue
Cow – Dingvalley Nightingale, R.F & C.L Spiller, Yeovil;
Bull – Dingvalley Pluto, Spiller.

Continental
Heifers – Brampton Ruby and Lewyd Silvia, Will Glover, Leigh;
Pair and Beef Cattle pairs championship – Brampton Rainbow and Ruby, Glover.

Longhorn
Cow – Warns Olive, Alice Glover;
bull and pair – Warns Romeo, Alice Glover.

Gillingham & Shaftesbury Show results Longhorn in Grand Parade
Image: Courtenay Hitchcock

Other Indigenous, Rare & Minority Breeds
Champion, cow – Long Ash Eunite, Sid Hollier, Dorchester;
Calf – Lodge Farm Queenie, Andrew Smith, Wincanton;
Heifer – Bayford Helen, Smith;
Heifer – Long Ash Jelta, Hollier;
Bull – Long Ash Gatsby, Hollier;
Pair – Long Ash Hazelberry, Hollier.

Dexter
Champion, cow or heifer, bull – J & M Bennett, Dulcote;
Heifer – Downs view Lexi, Miles Blakeney, Mere;
Pair – Blakeney.

Gillingham & Shaftesbury Show results: sheep class winners

The big winnner in the sheep classes was Miss Ali Tory from Blandford St Mary who won the supreme sheep championship and the Arthur Cradock Cup. Ali also took the Hampshire Down championship and the Commercial and Shortwool championship. 

Other local successes included Trish Gray from Lower Chicksgrove who won the Fleece championship and the Wool Marketing Board Shield with her Shetland sheep and Tom Newth from Castle Cary who took the Commercial & Shortwool group of three championship and the Sheldon Jones Cup.

Gillingham & Shaftesbury Show results Young Handler
Image: Rachael Rowe
Local winners:

Young Handler Championship and John Menlove Shield, and 12 years and under winner –  Charlie Coombes;
6 yrs and under – Harriet Griffin, Hazelbury Bryan;
8 yrs and under – Elise Rochford, Wincanton.

Dorset Horn and Poll Dorset
Ram, ram lamb, ewe lamb, and group of 3 – Alexandria James, Shaftesbury;
Ewe – Emma Crosfield, Gillingham.

Hampshire Down
Championship and Woolley & Wallis Cup, ram, ewe, ram lamb and ewe lamb – Ali Tory, Blandford St Mary.

Texel
Championship and Selway Cup, shearling ewe, ewe lamb, ram lamb – Witham Vale Texels, Frome.

Image: Chris Robinson

Continental sheep
Championship and Mole Valley Farmers Cup, ewe, ewe lamb and group of three – Tom Newth, Castle Cary;
Ram – Alistair Lyle, Yeovil.

Zwartble
Championship and Kathy Watt Cup and ewe lamb – John Case, Lower Odcombe;
Group of 3 – Heather Vincent, Gillingham.

Jacob sheep
Group of 3 – Liz Butler, Yeovil. 

British Native Longwool
Championship, ewe – Miss JA Gamblin, Somerton;
Ram – Malcolm Hunt, Wincanton.

Black Welsh Mountain
Championship and Glebe Heath Shield, ram, ewe, ram lamb and group of 3 – Mrs Rhian Rochford, Wincanton.

Dorset Down
Ram – Jenny Wyre, Salisbury.

Shetland sheep
Championship and John Maylam trophy, ram, group of 3 – Mr and Mrs David and Carolyn Gill, Chantmarle;
Ewe, ewe lamb – Trish Gray, Lower Chicksgrove.

the sheep pens at the Gillingham & Shaftesbury Show
Image: Courtenay Hitchcock

Greyface Dartmoor
championship and Valerie Pratt cup, shearling ram, shearling ewe, group of 3 and Hillside & Hearne Flock Shield – Christine Nugent, Mere;
Ram lamb – Mr and Mrs JM & RB Gatrill, Wells;
Ewe lamb – Mr and Mrs R & J Baker, Tisbury. 

Primitive breeds
Ram – Keith Street, Salisbury;
Ewe, group of 3 – Caroline Bulmer, Shepton Beauchamp.

Hill, Heath and Mountain Breed
Championship, ram, ewe, ram lamb, group of 3 – Geoff Barnett, Bridport.

Downland breeds
Ram – Calvin Bent, Shaftesbury; 
Ram lamb – Paul Dunnings, Fifehead St Quintin.

Fleece classes
Shetland – Trish Gray; Down & Fine fleece – Jenny Wyre;
Luster fleece – Darren and Sarah Rashley, East Coker.
Pair of commercial sheep – Martin Jennings, Pitcombe.

Gillingham & Shaftesbury Show results: equestrian class winners

Local winners:

Local Novice Ridden Hunter and Vaughan Cup – William and Clare Gundry, Sturminster Newton.
Small hunter and Dorset Lettings Cup – Brickell Danielle and Emma Fitzgerald, East Chinnock. 
Leading rein and open unaffiliated leading rein pony – Haffendens Winston and Imogen Groves, Bridport.
First ridden – Finnlea Finders Keepers and Rosie Gundry, Sturminster Newton.
Small breeds – Sharptor Kingpin and Jess Talbot, Martock.
Ridden veteran – Happy Times and Mrs Mouse Berry, Gillingham.

Gillingham & Shaftesbury Show horse driving results
Image: Chris Robinson

Open ridden cob – Poachers Moon and Josefine Board, Stoke sub Hamdon;
Racehorse to riding horse – Josefine Board.
Racehorse to riding horse, to include small jumps – Salcombe and Georgia Bennet, Frome. 
Young horse breeding in hand, brood mare, and Dufosee Cup – Carry On Tiffin and Sally Fox, Bournemouth.
Young horse breeding in hand, foal, and Wallis Cup, and Young Horse Breeding In Hand Championship – Sir Sidney Ruff Diamond and Sally Fox.
Young horse breeding in hand,  young horse, yearling, 2 & 3 year old – Baloo and Mrs Lucy Felton, Droop.
In hand veteran – Pokeys Lane and Amy Edmeads, Todber.

Gillingham & Shaftesbury Show equestrian class
Image: Derick Pannel

Large breeds, yearling – Popsters Power Ballad and Amy Baynton, Martock.
Small breeds, 4 yrs or over – Sharptor blackthorn and Mrs Megan Bullen, Shaftesbury.
In hand:
Youngstock – Stockford Little Superstar and Andrea Vickery, Dorchester.
Coloured – Auzzie Boy and Mrs Teresa Elson, Dorchester.
Race to riding horse – In The Tub and Tamsin Reynolds, Shaftesbury.
Heavy horses – Donhead Hall Hickory and RJ Hiscock, Donhead St Mary.
Agricultural heavy horse turnout – Holbeane Isaac & Res Gestice Valentina and Michael Yorke, West Hatch.
Trade heavy horse turnout – Donhead Hall Liberty Bell & Donhead Hall Shenandoah and RJ Hiscock.

Read the official 2022 G&S Show magazine here – and subscribe here (it’s free!) to receive the BV direct to your inbox every month.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Share post:

More like this
Related

BV Magazine shortlisted for another national award!

EXCITING NEWS – guess who’s been shortlisted (again) for...

1:1 Teaching Assistant | Milton Abbey School

Milton Abbey School seeks an experienced and competent Teaching Assistant to work within our...

FCN – always there to walk with you

Barrie Cooper, a Blandford dairy and beef farmer, shares...

Hoofing good time at the G&S Show Show

The Gillingham & Shaftesbury Show is on Wednesday August...